Categories

Bestsellers

Newsletter Signup

Submit your e-mail address to receive free updates and promotions.
 
Shop Home » All Essential Oils» Artisan Essential Oils

Product Details

View Larger Image  
Balsam Poplar
SKU: EOA00302
Our Price: $14.00
Stock: 64
Botanical Name: Populus balsamifera; Populus candicans; Populus tacamahaca
Common Names: Balsam Poplar; Balm of Gilead
Origin: Canada (Alberta)
Cultivation: Wildcrafted
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation
Source: Buds and stems
Note: Base
Aroma: Fresh, resinous, woody, earthy, sensual, sweet
Main Natural Constituents: b-eudesmol, a-eudesmol, g-eudesmol, a-bisabolol, eremoligenol, ar-curcumene, a-selinene, et.al. < 1% ea.
NOTE: These are completely natural components - nothing is added or taken away.
Blends Well With: German Chamomile, Helichrysum, Yarrow
Properties: Analgesic, antiinflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antioxidant and antiallergic
Quantity:
Size:
Add To Wishlist Add To Registry

Overview

Description and Uses: Balsam Poplar essential oil / Balm of Gilead essential oil is used for bruises, sprains/strains, sore muscles and injuries to the skin. Balsam Poplar essential oil is also antispasmodic and has an analgesic effect,and reduces tension. One of Balsam Poplar essential oil's most noted effects is for reducing scaring and for wound healing. For use in treating injuries and for treating rheumatism and arthritis, blend Balsam Poplar essential oil with German Chamomile and Helichrysum essential oils.

One of the common names for Balsam Poplar (Populus balsamifera) is Balm of Gilead. So how did a north american tree get named for an ointment that was found in the middle east? It seems that when Europeans first came to North America, the native peoples shared a balm with them as a treatment all types of aches and pains and other discomforts. The English settlers named these healing buds "The Balm of Gilead" after the "Healing Balm of Gilead" that is mentioned in the Bible because the balm made from the buds of the Balsam Poplar had so many healing properties.

Our Balsam Poplar, aka Balm of Giliead (Populus balsamifera; Populus candicans; Populus tacamahaca), is not the same as Balm of Mecca although it has been called that by some. I've been told that it has similar properties to Balm of Mecca, Commiphora gileadensis (syn. Commiphora opobalsamum), but is a completely different species and not the same. Also, Balsam Poplar is native to North America while Balm of Mecca is native to the Middle East / Africa. So, it seems that there are two Balms of Gilead, the old world Balm of Gilead, Commiphora gileadensis (syn. Commiphora opobalsamum), and the new world Balm of Gilead, Populus balsamifera; Populus candicans; Populus tacamahaca. The term Balm of Gilead might refer to either so, if making a purchase, be sure that the one you're ordering is the one you actually want. Ours is the North American Balm of Gilead which is said to have similar properties but that is unclear.

More Info: The name "the juice flowing from the balsam-tree". Its rarity, combined with the magic of its name, have caused the latter to be adopted for several other species.

The Balm of Gilead herbal salve is made from hand picked buds and stems of the Balsam Poplar tree. To create the healing salve, the Balsam Poplar essential oil or an infusion of the buds can be mixed with a combination of bees wax and base oil. Balm of Gilead is traditionally used as a soothing relief balm for comforting minor aches and pains of arthritis, tendonitis, over exertion and many other painful conditions and can also be used as a chest rub for colds and flu.

Safety Considerations:
  • Do not take essential oils internally.
  • Do not apply to eyes, sensitive areas or mucous membranes.
  • Do not apply undiluted to skin (for directions on proper dilution refer to an aromatherapy text).
  • The information on this website is not intended to diagnose or prescribe.
  • Pregnant women, nursing mothers and children should not use essential oils without first consulting an appropriately trained healthcare practitioner.
  • The statements on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA.

Related Products

Juniper
Juniper
SKU: EOA00915
Price: $14.00
Size:


Yarrow (Milfoil)
Yarrow (Milfoil)
SKU: EOA02902
Price: $18.00
Size:








Reviews

Add Your Review
Currently there are no reviews for this product. Share your opinion with others, be the first to write a review.
Add Your Review

Tell a Friend

Your Name:
Your Email:
Friends Name:
Friends Email:
Subject:
Message:
Verification: (Reload Image)
 

Login

Username:
Password:
 
 

Sale Item

Translation

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional